Disclaimer, Copyright and Privacy

The following policies govern the operation and management of this website:

DISCLAIMER

Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Multi-Materials Stewardship Board (MMSB). We cannot guarantee that all information is current or accurate. Users should verify the information before acting on it. Although we make every effort to ensure that all information is accurate and complete, we cannot guarantee its integrity.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions and constitutes the user’s agreement to those terms and conditions. Information on this website is provided by MMSB solely for the user’s information, and it is provided without warranty, guarantee, or responsibility of any kind, either expressed or implied. MMSB and its employees will not be liable for any loss or damages of any nature, direct or indirect, arising from use of the information provided on this website or information provided at any other site that can be accessed from this site.

Links from this site to other sites are presented as a convenience to users. MMSB does not accept any responsibility for the content, accuracy, reliability, or currency found on external sites.

 

COPYRIGHT

MMSB is the owner of copyright in all information found on this website unless otherwise stated.

Where MMSB is the owner of copyright in information on this website, MMSB hereby grants permission for the information of this website to be used by the public and non-government organizations. Persons and organizations using this information agree to indemnify and save harmless MMSB against any claims or actions of any kind or manner resulting from its use.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

MMSB maintains this website to help you obtain information about waste diversion and province-wide recycling programs. MMSB is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and organizations who visit this website in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy (ATIPP) Act.

In order to make our site more useful to the public, our web server automatically collects and saves a limited amount of information concerning your visit. The information collected is not personal information and does not link to individuals. This information includes:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address (e.g. 123.45.67.890)
  • Browser type and version (e.g. Netscape 8.0, Explorer 7.0)
  • Page(s) visited
  • Date and Time of page(s) visited

 Definition of personal information

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including the individual’s name, address, or telephone number.

Collecting personal information

The only identifiable personal information collected by this website is information you give voluntarily (e.g. submitting a complaint, comment or feedback electronically). MMSB considers the personal information you provide through this website confidential. This information is collected in compliance with the ATIPP Act and will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. This information is not disclosed to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the ATIPP Act.

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information through this website, you may still be able to access MMSB by telephone, fax, mail, or in person. Not all options may be available in every situation.

Links to other websites

This website may include links to websites operated by other public and/or private sector organizations. MMSB is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of www.mmsb.nl.ca, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. View Google’s privacy policy.

 Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive (with your permission) by a web page server. Cookies are used on this website to identify return visits to a web page but are not used to collect statistical or personal information. You may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or warn you of the deposit of cookies.

 

CONTACT

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or a complaint or concern about your personal information, please contact MMSB. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, the ATIPP Act provides a mechanism for independent review by contacting the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner – visit www.oipc.nl.ca.

For more information:

E-Mail: inquiries@mmsb.nl.ca

6 Mount Carson Avenue
Dorset Building, 3rd Floor, Mount Pearl, NL
A1N 3K4